Such a showing typically requires testimony from an expert witness.Ĭapacity disputes are often adjudicated long after the moment in question – for example, I’ve litigated will and trust contests where the disputed documents were signed well over a decade earlier. Indeed, a diagnosis is only a starting point for analysis. With respect to mental capacity disputes, the starting point is the law’s rebuttable presumption, codified in California Probate Code section 810, that all persons have capacity “to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” Accordingly, even when a person has an adverse mental health diagnosis such as dementia (also known in the DSM-5 as “major neurocognitive disorder”), the contestant has an uphill climb under the burden of proof. Litigation may be won or lost based on who carries the burden of proof.